PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE OF THE POLICY

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline what personal information we collect during the course of running our business, what we do with the personal information received and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

ABOUT US

Canberra Markets is a business that facilitates the sale of fashion goods, children’s good and Christmas goods in a market setting. We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information may be collected in the processing of stall bookings received or from customers or from persons registering information on the Canberra Markets mailing list.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Any information Canberra Markets collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential. Canberra Markets does not sell, trade or participate in unauthorised use of personal information. We may use the information provided for accounting purposes or to perform statistical analysis of customer shopping habits or other similar activities, but this is for internal purposes only. Canberra Markets may also use the personal information to send you information about our promotions and products if you have opted in for this service. Canberra Markets does not send unsolicited e-mails.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Canberra Markets takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential. No personal information will be disclosed to any other third party without your consent.

CONSENT

When stallholders or market partrons visit the Canberra Markets website, they may wish to join the mailing list. Canberra Markets provides customers the option to join the mailing list and to opt out of the mailing list at any time.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals may request details of their personal information by writing to Canberra Markets, PO Box 3111, Weston Creek, ACT 2611, Australia. Canberra Markets will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days, provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Privacy Act. Requests that do not meet the requirements will be responded to accordingly. Any informa- tion that you have provided may be corrected or brought up to date at any time. For privacy and accuracy reasons Canberra Markets relies on the customer to provide any changes or updates to individual information.

INSURANCE

Canberra Markets provides public liability insurance to $10million for the market and its stallholders with local Canberra company, DeFigo. Traders may also elect to purchase their own public liability insurance if desired. Our insurance does NOT cover product libaility. Any trader selling consumable products (including cosmetics and skincare items) is required to have product liability insurance.

image_printPrint

DATE OF NEXT Canberra Fashion Market: 10 February 10am - 3pm

Canberra Markets logo white

info@canberramarkets.net.au
0413 594 207

 

© CANBERRA MARKETS 2017 All rights reserved | Refund Policy | Data Policy
Site by Callie & Co Design, Web Development by: 23 Creative